Middletown Ohio
[…] 1.  I found it interesting that Allen abstained from voting to appoint himself to boards and commissions, but Mulligan did not do likewise.

2.  The City Manager admitted that the Finance Director called each council member in turn to discuss the same item of city business outside of a public meeting! Isn’t that EXACTLY what State ex rel. Cincinnati Post v. Cincinnati (1996) was about???

Back-to-back discussions on the same subject, which, taken together, were held with a majority of council members, violated the provisions of R.C. 121.22, which: “shall be liberally construed to require public officials … to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings”!

Isn’t that EXACTLY what, in the opinion for the majority, Ohio Supreme Court Justice Pfeifer wrote: